Beginning from May 31, 2015 the Public Health and Reforms Center (PHRC) of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan Republic started “MAKE EVERY DAY NO TOBACCO DAY!” campaign.
To join the campaign you can use either “I don’t smoke! You can also do it!” selfie generator or a special poster prepared by PHRC with support from the World Health Organization (WHO), and send us your photos. The photos will be published on the PHRC Facebook page devoted to the campaign and the gallery. At the same time, the campaign participants can share photos in the social networks using the #mensiqaretcekmirem hashtag.
Attention: Campaign participants confirm no smoking by sending photos!
Since 1988, according to WHO initiative, every year marks 31 May World No Tobacco Day. On this day, the public attention is drown to the dangers of tobacco use, fight against tobacco epidemic, appeals to the people around the world to protect future generations.
Every year about 6 million people around the world die from smoking caused diseases. In the 20th century, the tobacco epidemic killed 100 million people worldwide.
Keep fighting against tobacco every day, not just one day! PHRC calls everyone to join the “MAKE EVERY DAY NO TOBACCO DAY!” campaign and show solidarity in the fight against tobacco!